· Strength · Truthfulness · Neighbourly · Independence · Creativity · Sportsmanship

St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School

St Nicholas Church of England Primary School

OFSTED SAYS:

"The school promotes pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural development well through its strong links with the community and local church."

Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School Life at St. Nicholas' Church of England (VC) Primary School

Staff

Headteacher : Mr Robert Pike

Deputy HeadteacherMrs Tara Clarke

 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr Robert Pike
  • Mrs Tara Clarke
  • Miss Tracey Brown
  • Mrs Carole Garrett
  • Mrs Susan Macdonald
  • Miss Kerry Baker

 

Teachers

  • Miss Laura Follett – Acorn Class (Reception) - Monday to Friday
  • Mrs Tara Clarke & Mrs Katy Hurst – Pine Class (Year 1) - Mrs Clarke teaches Monday to Wednesday, Mrs Hurst teaches Thursday and Friday
  • Ms Susan Macdonald & Mr Robert Pike - Chestnut Class (Year 2) - Mr Pike teaches on Monday, Ms Macdonald teaches Tuesday - Friday
  • Mrs Lucy Barnes, Mrs Lydia Bearman & Mr Robert Pike – Birch Class (Year 3 & 4) - Mrs Barnes teaches on Monday and Tuesday, Mrs Bearman teaches on Wednesday and Thursday, Mr Pike teaches on Friday.
  • Miss Tracey Brown - Sycamore Class (Year 4 & 5) - Monday to Friday
  • Mrs Alison Baker - Oak Class (Year 5 & 6) - Monday to Friday
  • Mrs Joanne Ramsey – SENCo - Working days are Monday and Tuesday, plus alternate Fridays

 

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs Charmian Burnett
  • Mrs Lynda Hickford (HLTA)
  • Mrs Inez Robinson (HLTA)
  • Mrs Karen Perkins
  • Mrs Allison Brocklebank
  • Mrs Nicola Elsweiler
  • Miss Natasha Russell

 

Learning Support Assistants

  • Miss Vicky Hilton

 

Office Staff

  • Miss Kerry Baker (Office Manager)
  • Mrs Gaye Dodds (Administrative Assistant)

 

Premises & Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs Claire Moscrop (Site Manager & Site Cleaner)

 

Catering Team

  • Mrs Wendy Hope
  • Mrs Ann Barnard
  • Mrs Sharon Davis

 

Midday Assistants

  • Mrs Ann Barnard
  • Mrs Sharon Davis
  • Mrs Kelly Costello
  • Mrs Sophie Blackmore
  • Miss Natasha Russell

 

Breakfast Club

  • Mrs Ann Barnard